DEEPIKA PADUKONE BIOGRAPHY IN ENGLISH

Deepika Padukone Biography  


"Deepika Padukone" is counted among the most stylish and beautiful actresses of Bollywood. She is also the highest paid actress of Bollywood. 

Deepika, the daughter of former badminton player Prakash Padukone, started her career with modeling. In Bollywood, she stepped out of the film Om Shanti Om opposite Shahrukh Khan.

DEEPIKA PADUKONE BIOGRAPHY IN ENGLISH
Deepika Padukone



Bio 

Nickname : Deepi, Deepz
Profession : Actress

Physical Stats 

Height : 173 cm
Weight : in kilograms- 55 kg
Eye Colour : Black
Hair Colour : Brown

Career 

Kannada: Aishwarya (2006)
Bollywood: Om Shanti Om (2007)
Hollywood: XXX: Return of Xander Cage (2017)

Personal Life

Date of Birth : 5 January 1986
Age (as in 2020) : 34 Years
Birthplace : Copenhagen, Denmark
Hometown : Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
School : Sophia High School, Bengaluru
College/University : Mount Carmel College, Bengaluru
Food Habit : Non-Vegetarian

Relationships & More

Marital Status : Married
Marriage Date : 14-15 November 2018
Marriage Place : Lake Como, Lombardy, Italy



Deepika Padukone was born on 5 January 1979 in Copenhagen Denmark. She is the daughter of international star badminton player Prakash Padukone. His mother, whose name is Ujjwala, is a travel agent by profession. 

Deepika did her studies from Bangalore's Sophia High School and further studies from Mount Carmel College. Being the daughter of a player, Deepika also had a special interest in sports, she has been a national star's badminton player. 

However, Deepika left badminton for a career in modeling. He has modeled for many big brands. He also worked in Himesh Reshammiya's music video Naam Hai Tera.

Deepika Padukone started her film career with the Kannada film Aishwarya. Deepika's first film in Bollywood was Om Shanti Om. This film was released in the year 2006, in this film, Deepika acted opposite Shahrukh Khan. 

Om Shanti Om made Deepika the star of the night. She won the Filmfare Award for this film. After this, another film with Saif Ali Khan came in 2009, which was also known as Love Nowadays, this film proved to be successful. Chandni Chowk came this year so China could not do anything special.

 His film Karthik Kaling Karthik with Farhan Akhtar, which came out in 2010, could not do anything special. After this, the film Housefull, Lafange Parinde, after the break and Khele Hum Ji Jaan could not do anything special.

  His role in the 2012 film Cocktail was well received. His film Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani opposite Ranveer Kapoor also liked the character very much. 

Along with this, Deepika has also done excellent work in films like Chennai Express, Ramleela, Happy New Year, Piku and Bajirao Mastani.

 Deepika also faced a lot of criticism about Sanjay Leela Bhansali's film Padmavat. This film was the most controversial film of Deepika's career.


Deepika has millions of fans and fans all over the world, Deepika has also received many awards and honors for her illustrious film career. Hope you have liked this biography of Deepika Padukone.


Top 10 Facts about Deepika Padukone


Top 10 Facts about Deepika Padukone
Deepika Padukone


1. Deepika Padukone, who grew up watching Shah Rukh Khan's film, never thought that in her first Hindi film 'Om Shanti Om', she will get an opportunity to share the screen with the king of romance.

2. Farah Khan offered Deepika the film Happy New Year (this film was to be made before Farah 'Om Shanti Om') in an advertisement, but the film could not start. After this Farah took him to Om Shanti Om.

3. Deepika could open up with stars like Shahrukh Khan, so Deepika, Shah Rukh and Farah had lunch and dinner together many times before the shooting of Om Shanti Om started.

4. Deepika's father Prakash Padukone was a famous badminton player of her time, so Deepika had an inclination towards the sport, but she never thought of making a career in it. However, she has participated in the sport at the state level.

5. Deepika was constantly seen with Siddharth Mallya after her breakup from Ranbir Kapoor. Siddharth lost his weight for Deepika's sake so that Deepika's pair would look good for her.

6. Kabhi Kabhi (1976) and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995) are Deepika's favorite movies.

7. Sometimes My Heart Happens (Sometimes) is Deepika's favorite song. Among his films, he likes Om Shanti Om's Aankhen Mein Teri Ajab Si.

8. Amitabh Bachchan says that if Deepika were in his era, he would have loved to romance Deepika.

9. Deepika Padukone married Ranvir Singh in Italy on 14-15 November 2018 with Konkani and Sindhi customs.

10. Deepika played double roles in Chandni Chowk to China and she also learned stunts for the film.





Om sonawane

Hey, I’m Om. I’m a foundar of notechandfun living in India. I am a fan of technology, travel, and movies. I’m also interested in food and cycling. You can read my articles with notechandfun

Post a Comment

If you have any doubt kindly ask here

Previous Post Next Post